Incident Cessna A152 CS-AYN, Thursday 30 October 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 October 2014
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:EAA - Aviation School Aerocondor S.A.
Registration: CS-AYN
MSN: 0990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cascais aerodrome (LPCS) -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Cascais aerodrome (LPCS)
Destination airport:Cascais aerodrome (LPCS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In a training flight, the student pilot iniciate a landing procedure to the runway 17. At the stage of " flare " rounding , the aircraft hit hard with the main train on the track what
caused a jump ( bounce ) , on the second ring hits hard with the nose gear which caused the
tire bursting and the fracture of the train itself , crashing with the propeller on the track causing him substantial damage. The aircraft slid along the track about 40m , dodging to the left until it
immobilized in a semi- upright position supported on the right wing and nose , still within the paved area.
No injuries occured.

Sources:

file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/Asus/My%20Documents/Downloads/i006461%20(1).pdf

Location