Accident Cessna 210B Centurion LV-HNG, Wednesday 17 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 October 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B Centurion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-HNG
MSN: 57899
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manila -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manila International(RPLL)
Destination airport:Miami International(KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot Mike FitzGerald was trying to break the world record for the longest single engine aircraft flight. He planned a non-stop solo flight from Manila, PH, to Miami, US, in a 65-hour journey.
In order to achieve the record, he prepared the Cessna 210, named The Spirit of Mariano Moreno, with extra fuel tanks(even part of the pilot seat was filled with fuel).
The day of the flight, the pilot calculated the "rotate speed", that exceeded in about 35 knots the normal rotate speed of the Centurion. Due to the very heavy weight of the aircraft, it was equipped with a tail wheel to prevent tail strikes.
During the take-off roll, the aircraft started to experiment a dynamic shimmy on the nose wheel. To prevent it, the pilot pulled back the joke to elevate the nose wheel, but the tail wheel made contact with the runway, putting the aircraft in an uncontrollable bouncing, leading to the blew of the nose wheel tyre and the propeller making contact with the runway.
The pilot tried to reject the takeoff at high speed, but overruned the end of the runway and the aircraft ended up in a ditch catching fire. Fortunately, the pilot was uninjured, but the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://web.archive.org/web/20140914222303/http://www.aeromarket.com.ar/2011/10/555/
Pilot testimony