| Date: | Saturday 26 July 2014 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Vol Mediterrani VM-1 Esqual |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EC-ZML |
| MSN: | 4021 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mogadouro aerodrome (LPMU) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Robledillo de Mohernando aerodrome (LERM) |
| Destination airport: | Mogadouro aerodrome (LPMU) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The spanish pilot would not be too familiar with the airfield , and made a first approach to the runway 03. In the second attempt, continues to approach in an unstable attitude.
Already in the touchdown zone track, the aircraft had a sudden sinking, and touched the ground , with the main gear and immediately with the nose gear, having made a bounce. The aircraft swung left and veered off the side of the runway. The fuselage broke in two.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
GPIAA
Location