This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 January 2014 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroplano, Lda |
| Registration: | CS-DCY |
| MSN: | 18-8479 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Santa Cruz aerodrome (LPSC) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Santa Cruz aerodrome (LPSC) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Cruz aerodrome (LPSC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After a banner towing flight, the pilot drop the sleeve and iniciate a landing at 35 track.The aircraft entered in an uncontrolled attitude, presumably by the action of wind , and was dragged to the edge right lane. The pilot, in an attempt to counteract this movement and discontinue the landing, gunned the engine to maximum power , keeping the flaps in position full down . This pilot action was not enough to maintain control of the aircraft that would by leaving the track and cross the fence, with ever the engine accelerated to full power before immobilize upside down .
The aircraft suffered damage to the power train , the passenger compartment in the fuselage, wings and tail. Light injuries occured to the pilot.
Sources:
file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/Asus/My%20Documents/Downloads/i006373%20(1).pdf
http://www.nav.pt/ais/VFRs/santa%20cruz.pdf Location