Incident SKY RANGER CS-URU, Thursday 13 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 March 2014
Time:11:00 LT
Type:SKY RANGER
Owner/operator:EET - Aerolazer
Registration: CS-URU
MSN: 0984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Benavente UL -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Benavente UL
Destination airport:Benavente UL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the first walks and touches circuit of the instruction flight, the student pilot should
continue to approach to the runway 33 with a speed of about 100 Km / p, with full flaps.
The pilot iniciate a ratio of descent slightly above normal, and in the phase of the rounding
( flare ), due to the short operation of the aircraft, touches 3 points and made " balloon" . The aircraft suffered damages in the powertrain , fuselage and wings . No injuries occured.

Sources:

file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/Asus/My%20Documents/Downloads/i006401%20(1).pdf
http://roteiro.apau.org/zp_benavente.html
http://www.nav.pt/ais/VFRs/benavente%20ulm.pdf