Accident Piper PA-11 Cub Special LV-YOE, Wednesday 9 July 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 July 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11 Cub Special
Owner/operator:Aero Club Bahia Blanca
Registration: LV-YOE
MSN: 11-614
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Vitícola,near Bahia Blanca, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El día miércoles 9 de julio del año 1952 un avión privado Piper PA-11 Cub Especial registro LV-YOE, MSN: 11-614, propiedad del Aero Club Bahía Blanca piloteado por suboficial José Rebenga; acompañado del Sr Emilio Massarse estrelló en la localidad de La Vitícola, cerca de Bahía Blanca, provincia de Buenos Aires. Falleciendo sus dos tripulantes.

Sources:

Wikipedia
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piper_PA-11_Cub_Special
El Litoral 9 de julio de 1952, página 1
https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/172759