Accident Piper L-4H Cub OO-AVF, Sunday 27 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 July 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4H Cub
Owner/operator:Royal Motor Union Aviation
Registration: OO-AVF
MSN: 11634
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Francorchamps, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
http://www.mobilit.fgov.be/data/aero/accidents/AA_old.pdf

ex.USAAF/43-30343.