Incident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil I-LASW, Tuesday 6 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 January 2015
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Heliwest
Registration: I-LASW
MSN: 7121
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pertica Bassa -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A safety investigation was initiated by the Italian ANSV into the incident involving helicopter AS350B3 I-LASW, at Pertica Bassa (Brescia).
After fire fighting activities, the pilot performe a pitch down-nose down and the homebuilt "bambi" bucket's cable contacted the tail rotor of the helicopter. The pilot maintained control of the helicopter and landed on a lawn.
Damage to the structure of the tail of the helicopter; the pilot was unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1902
https://www.giornaledibrescia.it/valsabbia/elicottero-antincendio-precipita-per-mille-metri-1.1950921
https://brescia.corriere.it/notizie/cronaca/15_gennaio_06/precipita-elicottero-mentre-spegne-incendio-illeso-6b64d3c8-95d1-11e4-9391-39bd267bd3d5.shtml
Photo: http://img1.jetphotos.net:8080/img/4/6/8/5/35068_1357219586.jpg