Incident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS705,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172777

Date:Sunday 23 July 1944
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DS705
MSN: EQ-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Dalton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dalton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster B.Mk.II DS705 ("EQ-K" of 408 (Goose) Squadron RAF). Flew 32 operations, including 8 to Berlin. Had 316 hours airframe time when it crashed at RAF Dalton, North Yorkshire, on 23 July 1944; it overshot and crashed off the end of the runway at the at end of a training flight, at 14:45 hours local time. The aircraft passed through a hedge, crossed a road and caught fire in the field opposite, with two of the crew being injured. Only 2 of the crew were injured (no fatalities), aircraft destroyed by post crash fire.

Crew of DS705...
Pilot - P/O Donald Leonard Snider RCAF (J/19789), of Brantford, Ontario, Canada. Uninjured.
Pilot Officer R. Burns (Navigator)
Pilot Officer B.S. Shannon (W/Op Air Gunner)
Flt Sgt H.R. Sharp (Air gunner)
Flt Sgt R.I. Smylie
Flying Officer H.R. Sproule
Pilot Officder D. Staples (Air Gunner)

Sources:

1. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RAF_owned_DK100.html
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/ds705.html]
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/08448.php
4. http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/Man-Lanc%20serials%20page%206.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Dalton