Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD419, Thursday 14 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 October 1943
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:1659 HCU RAF
Registration: JD419
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stockton Road, South Kilvington, near Thirsk, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
On 14th October 1943 this Halifax JD419 "RV-X" took off from RAF Topcliffe in order for the crew to test the oil consumption. Soon after taking off the aircraft swung violently to port after it clipped something on the airfield and the aircraft's port wing dropped, the pilot was unable to correct the swing and he was also unable to feather the two port engines.

Losing height fast and in a left hand turn the aircraft clipped the chimney of a house (Rymer's House) in South Kilvington, near Thirsk, North Yorkshire, and at 11:25 hours, JD419 crashed in an ajoining field where upon it burst into flames. The crew escaped although some sustained injuries. The aircraft was completely destroyed, damage put at Cat.E2/FA. No reason for the swing that the aircraft developed was ever established.
Crew:
F/O (J/15678) James Donald Dickson DFC DFM (pilot) RCAF Seriously injured, burns and concussion.
P/O (993404) Philip England Shaw (Flt/Eng) RAFVR Seriously injured, believed to have lost a leg.
F/Lt E Cook RAF. Injured.
F/Sgt S W Dunn. Injured.

F/O Dickson recovered from his injuries, and was posted on to 5 (RCAF) OTU on 31 March 1944. He survived the war, remained in service with the RCAF in the UK until 26 July 1953 when he died of polio. Following this accident P/O Shaw sadly lost his right leg and then spent some time at Harewood House, to the north of Leeds. On 19th October 1943 he was awarded the DFC although there is no record of a citation being published. The award of a DFC may have been related to this accident.

Sources:

1. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/jd419.html]