Incident Saab J 29A Tunnan , Thursday 25 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 29A Tunnan
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:F9 Säve -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flight Engineer Karl-Erik Hellberg is sucked into the air intake of an J29 Tunnan and killed.

Sources:

lae.blogg.se