This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 January 2015 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | US Aviation Group LLC |
| Registration: | N965AA |
| MSN: | 15282465 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12912 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Near Sanger, north of Denton, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Denton Muni (KDTO) |
| Destination airport: | Denton Muni (KDTO) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane experienced engine trouble, clipped a power line and than crash landed on a highway.
There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
http://www.kxxv.com/story/27782169/2-unhurt-when-plane-with-engine-trouble-hits-power-line http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2900985/Engine-trouble-prompts-emergency-plane-landing-Texas-road-clipping-power-line-cutting-power-50-homes-businesses.html?ITO=1490&ns_mchannel=rss&ns_campaign=1490 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dentonrc.com/local-news/local-news-headlines/20150108-plane-forced-to-land-on-road.ece]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N965AA 