| Date: | Thursday 8 January 2015 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Micro Aviation B22J Bantam |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-WCC |
| MSN: | 06-0281 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Hoedspruit Aerodrome, Limpopo -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The microlight plane crashed at a farm under unknown circumstances. Both occupants died in the crash.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/limpopo/siblings-killed-in-limpopo-plane-crash-1.1802798#.VK6BXE10z5o https://reviewonline.co.za/57352/brother-sister-killed-micro-light-crash/ 