Other Airbus A330-243 N288AY, Tuesday 2 December 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 December 2014
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:US Airways / American Airlines
Registration: N288AY
MSN: 1441
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An American Airlines cleaning truck #FR062 driven by a cleaning lead, entered the hard stand across from the Base maintenance hangar at Charlotte Douglas International Airport (CLT) with the intent of locating a specific aircraft (A321, N507AY) to conduct a scheduled clean.
As was the station norm during night operations the driver angled towards the nose gear as they approached each aircraft to use the headlights to illuminate the aircraft number. After identifying N288AY, they accelerated towards the next aircraft but failed to clear the aircraft. Significant structural damage to the aircraft occurred when the right hand rail on the stationary platform cut through the aircraft fuselage aft of the radome and the box of the truck struck the radome. No employees were injured. The aircraft is now back in regular service.

Sources:

https://imgur.com/a/ApjTk
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N288AY
http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/general_aviation/read.main/6277798/#menu27

Location

Images:

March 22, 2015 N288AY at Leading Edge Aviation Services, Rick Husband Amarillo International Airport, Amarillo Texas waiting for a paint job.