Accident Piper L-4H Cub OO-AAP, Sunday 4 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 July 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4H Cub
Owner/operator:Air Union
Registration: OO-AAP
MSN: 11624
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baasrode, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
ex.USAAF/4330159.