Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 44J Stieglitz 114, Saturday 1 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 March 1947
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FW44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 44J Stieglitz
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: 114
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cánada de Gómez, SF -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Palomar
Destination airport:Córdoba
Narrative:
El día sábado 1 de marzo de 1947 a las 12:00hs el avión Focke-Wulf Fw 44J Stieglit registro 114 perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina cuya tripulación estaba compuesta por el piloto Teniente Primero R. H. Armesto, estando acompañado por Rubén E. Dofio, habían despegado de la Base aérea de El Palomar , provincia de Buenos Aires con destino final a la Base Aérea de la provincia de Córdoba. En momentos que se disponía a aterrizar en el aeródromo de Cañada de Gómez en la provincia de Santa Fe, el avión capoto en el aterrizaje, como consecuencia del impacto ambos tripulantes resultaron heridos y el avión con sustanciales daños.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Focke-Wulf_Fw_44_Stieglitz
EL LITORAL, sábado 1 de marzo de 1947 página 4
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/21359/?page=4