Accident Curtiss Hawk 75 C-615, Monday 17 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 March 1947
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic p36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Hawk 75
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: C-615
MSN: 12782
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Antonio de Areco, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Palomar (09:20)
Destination airport:El Plumerillo, Mendoza
Narrative:
El día lunes 17 de marzo de 1947 en horario de la mañana, el avión Curtiss Hawk H-75O registro 615 s/n 12782 perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina cuyo piloto era el Primer Teniente R. Favré, es destruido tras precipitarse a tierra, al no poder recuperarse de un tirabuzón tras fallas del motor, en la localidad de San Antonio de Areco, provincia de Buenos Aires. Había despegado de la I Brigada Aérea del Palomar, provincia de Bs As con rumbo a la base El Plumerillo, provincia de Mendoza. El piloto saltó en paracaídas, y fue rescatado ileso.

Sources:

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curtiss_P-36_Hawk
AMILARG
http://amilarg.com.ar/hawk75_fa.html
Zona Militar
https://www.zona-militar.com/foros/threads/fotos-de-la-fuerza-a%C3%A9rea-argentina.24228/page-52
EL LITORAL, lunes 17 de marzo de 1947 página 2
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/21374/?page=