Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk II AA664, Monday 28 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 December 1942
Time:
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk II
Owner/operator:286 Sqn RAF
Registration: AA664
MSN: 914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wayne Farm, Cross Ash, approx 8 miles east of Abergavenny, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rhoose, South Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Rhoose, South Glamorgan
Narrative:
From the 24th of January 1942 the squadron was headquartered at newly operational RAF Lulsgate Bottom. However, as the facilities there were still unfinished, from the 2nd of March to the 30th of April the headquarters used RAF Colerne. It returned to Lulsgate only briefly before leaving for RAF Zeals on the 26th of May. The squadron served at various locations and detachments around the west country & Wales before finally moving to RAF Western Zoyland, where it was disbanded on 16 May 1945.

As with the Defiant AA632 crash at Swansea on the 18th of November. This Defiant AA664 was another aircraft of 286 squadron on detachment, this one was based at RAF Rhoose. It appears, the 21-year-old pilots’ task was to fly over searchlight batteries around the town of Newport, so they could calibrate their range finders and in turn, the lights. It is not clear in the squadron records why Sgt Dennis was flying in this area which is mostly farmland and forests. However, the records quote:
“1217613 Sgt Dennis, D.A.G. (No. 286 Squadron Detachment), RAF Station Rhoose. Flying Defiant II AA664, crashed & fatally injured at Wayne Farm, Cross Ash, approximately 8 miles East of Abergavenny.”

In truth, it was found in the AM1180, that he had encountered thick low cloud and before he could react, he flew into a rising valley hillside in his attempt to keep the ground in view, thereby avoiding a crash but to no avail. He survived the initial impact only to succumb to his injuries a short time later.
Crew:
Sgt (1217613) Donald Arthur Gladstone DENNIS (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987)
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AA664
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2413759/donald-arthur-gladstone-dennis/
4. 286 Squadron ORB for December 1942: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1621/16: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8399437
5. https://sheffieldwarmemorials.weebly.com/de-la-salle-college.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cross_Ash