Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT691, Thursday 2 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 September 1943
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:1 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: DT691
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Thornaby
Narrative:
Halifax DT691 was built to contract B982938/39 by E.E.C. at Salmesbury and delivered to 58 Squadron at Holmsley South in December 1942. It was believed to have been transferred to 1 (C) OTU in August 1943.

On 2nd September 1943 this aircraft was damaged at Thornaby airfield when the port tyre burst on take off from Thornaby. On their return to Thornaby, the pilot was forced to make a belly landing at 12:55hrs, and the aircraft was written off as a result with Cat.E/FA damage recorded

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20110502064736/http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk:80/aircraft/planes/north/dt691.html
2. http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/Halifax.htm