| Date: | Thursday 15 May 2014 |
| Time: | 19:23 |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Aer Lingus Regional, opb Aer Arann |
| Registration: | EI-FCY |
| MSN: | 1139 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cork Airport (ORK/EICK) |
| Destination airport: | Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On final approach to Manchester Airport, both multifunction computers (MFC) failed, resulting in the nosewheel steering system becoming inoperative. After landing, the aircraft deviated to the left side of the runway before the pilots brought it to a halt. After resetting the MFCs, they were able to taxi the aircraft to the terminal without further incident. Both the manufacturer and the operator have taken safety action because of this incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2014/05/03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54ae4223ed915d403c000003/ATR_72-212_A_EI-FCY_01-15.pdf http://www.aaiu.ie/node/786
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 August 2016 |
EI-FCY |
Aer Lingus Regional, opb Stobart Air |
0 |
52NM East of Cork Airport (EICK) |
 |
non |
Location