Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL637,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172807

Date:Saturday 11 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL637
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lazenby Steps, Grangetown, Middlesborough, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL637: Took off for Rover Patrol. 11/12/1943
On 11th December 1943 this aircraft developed engine trouble whilst on torpedo patrol (called "Rover Patrol") over North Sea. The pilot made for the nearest land and saw the lights of what he probably thought was an airfield but they were the lights of the dummy airfield (Q.Site) near Lazenby Steps, situated close to the mouth of the River Tees. The aircraft attempted to land on this boggy location and was wrecked and caught fire on touching down.

RAF Hospital Northallerton attended the scene and reported that the aircraft had crashed on a railway line whilst flying in the dark. Their ORB stated that the pilot was killed instantly but the navigator had initially survived suffering severe head injuries. The ORB also stated "the mobile surgical unit was summoned and transfused the patient three minutes after arrival after the local hospital had made 11 fruitless attempts. He recovered sufficiently to be brought into hospital where he died the next day.
Crew:
F/O (135.607) Thomas SOWERBUTTS (pilot) RAFVR - Killed instantly.
Sgt (1530968) Henry Norman PEPPER (nav.) RAFVR - Died of injuries on 13/12/1943.

Sources:

1.http://web.archive.org/web/20110502064423/
2.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk:80/aircraft/planes/north/jl637.html