This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 March 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper L-4H Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Limburgse Vleugels |
| Registration: | OO-ALY |
| MSN: | 11700 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Genk-Zwartberg Airfield (GNK/EBZW) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair in ground collision with PH-WAN.
Sources:
Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)