Incident Bell 212HP AH Mk1 ZK067, Thursday 8 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 January 2015
Time:c. 1100 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212HP AH Mk1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: ZK067
MSN: 30835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mount Kenya forest, Gathiuru area, Kieni constituency -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nanyuki training school, British Army Training Unit Kenya (BATUK)
Destination airport:Nanyuki training school, British Army Training Unit Kenya (BATUK)
Narrative:
The helicopter made a force landing after reported mechanical problems. Four British servicemen, three men and a woman, were injured in the crash. The helicopter was conducting a routine training flight.

Technicians are expected to arrive on 10 January to repair the helicopter and fly it from the scene.

Sources:

http://africanspotlight.com/2015/01/08/helicopter-crash-lands-mt-kenya-forest/
https://www.nation.co.ke/news/Four-injured-as-helicopter-crash-lands-in-Mt-Kenya/-/1056/2582620/-/6ewuxyz/-/index.html
http://www.citizennews.co.ke/mobile/index.php/news/2012/local/item/25539-4-injured-after-army-helicopter-crash-lands.html
https://m.news24.com/africa
https://horizonpost.weebly.com/kenya/british-army-chopper-crash-lands-in-mt-kenya-forest
https://www.standardmedia.co.ke/?searchtext=thecounties/article/2000147267/four-escape-narrowly-as-chopper-crash-lands-in-mt-kenya-forest