Incident Piper PA-34-200T G-IEIO, Thursday 23 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 May 2013
Time:11:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:OMNI – Aviation Training Centre
Registration: G-IEIO
MSN: 34-7670274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Montijo Air Base (LPMT) -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cascais Airport (LPCS)
Destination airport:Cascais Airport (LPCS)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was performing a local training flight, part of a course for a professional pilot licence, having on board two student pilots and a flight instructor. During a simulated engine failure and subsequent single engine landing manoeuvre, the crew forgot to descend landing gear and before landing checklist was not correctly performed, so the aircraft landed with landing gear retracted. The aircraft slid along the runway and belly structure suffered light erosion, while propellers’blades impacted the ground and suffered substantial damage, which imply the engines’ inspection for internal damage.
No injuries occured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GPIAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 May 2000 EI-EIO Aerial Advertising Limited 0 Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) sub

Location