| Date: | Sunday 5 May 2013 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 269C |
| Owner/operator: | GESTAIR Flying Academy |
| Registration: | CS-HAZ |
| MSN: | 01084 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montevile; Alcácer do Sal -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cascais Airport (LPCS) |
| Destination airport: | Cascais Airport (LPCS) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:At about 9:00 headed for the area south of the river Sado estuary and up to 2500FT , to make the training of emergencies, including engine failure in flight and maneuver consequent self rotation. When making the first engine failure simulation, soon after starting auto rotation, the engine stopped and could not pull it back in flight, given the low altitude at which they were.The instructor pilot took the controls and tried to land in a zone free of obstacles along the fence of a pine forest. The contact with the ground was violent and the bottom of the helicopter collided with a small pine tree , which caused the tail collision with the terrain and multiple fracture of the same, with consequent loss of control of the helicopter. This turned out to run and stay upright, with the main rotor mast set in the ground and the main blades damaged. No injuries occured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
GPIAA