Accident crop duster , Thursday 8 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 January 2015
Time:c. 14:00
Type:crop duster
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lorenzo de Garaycoa, Guayas -   Ecuador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The agricultural aircraft crashed while fumigating a banana plantation. It impacted terrain and burned.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.tctelevision.com/elnoticiero/piloto-de-avioneta-se-salva-de-morir-en-zona-rural-del-guayas]

Media: