Accident MiG-23 , Tuesday 19 November 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 November 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Close to the Lebanese border -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Israeli warplanes shot down two Syrian MiG-23 fighter jets in a dogfight over the Syrian-Lebanese border on Tuesday 19 November 1985.
The planes crashed inside Syrian territory, close to the Lebanese border.

Sources:

http://articles.chicagotribune.com/1985-11-20/news/8503200248_1_syrian-israeli-jets-israeli-air