Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-25 , Tuesday 31 August 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-25
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Juniah -   Lebanon
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down over Beirut by Israeli Defense Force fighter jet. Wreckage was seen falling in direction of Juniah.

Sources:

http://articles.chicagotribune.com/1985-11-20/news/8503200248_1_syrian-israeli-jets-israeli-air
New Straits Times 1 September 1982, p12