Incident Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette II Astazou E-2...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172820

Date:Monday 29 December 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette II Astazou
Owner/operator:Emniyet Müdürlüğü
Registration: E-2...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Elaziğ (EZS) -   Turkey
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Police helicopter with OHAL Governor Vali Aydin Arslan became airborn again just landed and slammed into the tower.

Sources:

Milliyet 30 December 1997, p13