Incident Boeing 757-222PCF N531UA, Wednesday 7 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 January 2015
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-222PCF
Owner/operator:Air Transport International - ATI
Registration: N531UA
MSN: 25042/361
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Destination airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (KBFI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Transport International flight ATN1817 took off from runway 10L at Portland International Airport, OR (PDX) about 18:28 hours local time. During initial climb the aircraft was struck by at least five northern pintail ducks. One of the engines lost power, forcing the crew to declare an emergency. The airplane was instructed to turn left and a circuit was flown at 1500 feet. The aircraft landed safely on runway 10R at about 18:39 hours.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ATN1817/history/20150108/0217Z/KPDX/KBFI
http://katu.com/news/local/Plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-PDX-after-bird-strikes-287877801.html
FAA

Location

Media: