| Date: | Sunday 6 October 2013 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Extra EA-300L |
| Owner/operator: | Aerobatica, Lda |
| Registration: | D-EXUG |
| MSN: | 0152 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Campo Maior -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Cascais Airport (LPCS) |
| Destination airport: | Badajoz-Talaveral La Real Airport (BJZ/LEBZ) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After one hour of flight time and after some basic aerobatic manoeuvres at high altitude, the pilot started a straight flight, slow descent with low power and when levelling off at about 1000 feet, as soon as he applied power to maintain altitude and speed, he noticed total loss of engine power. After all emergency procedures completed the engine never start-ed again and a forced landing had to be con-ducted. A suitable field was selected and a normal landing was carried out. Due to the terrain irregularities and shape, during the landing roll the aircraft collapsed, the main landing gear and further damage to the pro-peller and wing tips occurred as well. There was no other damage in any other goods or people.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
GPIAA