Other Beechcraft C90 King Air PT-LPS, Thursday 8 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 January 2015
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Conal Construtora Nacional de Avioes Ltda
Registration: PT-LPS
MSN: LJ-817
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A hangar roof partially collapsed at São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH), Brazil, during a heavy rainstorm.
Several aircraft were damaged.

Sources:

http://noticias.terra.com.br/brasil/cidades/teto-de-hangar-cai-no-aeroporto-de-congonhas,fddf085f5bbca410VgnVCM3000009af154d0RCRD.html
https://www.ainonline.com/aviation-news/business-aviation/2015-01-13/challenger-300-king-air-damaged-brazil-hangar-collapse
https://www.pprune.org/caribbean-latin-america/554334-roof-collapses-damages-several-aircrafts-brazil.html

Location