| Date: | Friday 12 July 2013 |
| Time: | 19:20 LT |
| Type: | Grob G103A Twin Acro |
| Owner/operator: | Município do Mogadouro |
| Registration: | CS-PBH |
| MSN: | 3733-K-48 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mogadouro airfield (LPMU) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mogadouro airfield (LPMU) |
| Destination airport: | Mogadouro airfield (LPMU) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAAF |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The glider will take off from the airfield Mogadouro to make a local flight with a passenger on board. During the landing on runway 03, almost finalizing the ground run, the aircraft right wing tip hit and seriously injured a person that was standing on the airfield runway edge.
After the contact, the aircraft performed a right turn and became immobilized on the adjacent field, on the right side of the runway.
The probable cause for the accident is an incursion by an aerodrome visitor to the manoeuvre’s runway 03 area, during the normal aircraft operation.
Contributing factors:
- The presence of visitors in the aerodrome movement zone without the proper accompaniment by an element knowing - the area and the operation.
- The common presence of people on the runway at the time of aircraft landing, meant that the injured visitor may have been considered as another element in the group, possibly understood as experienced and capable of assessing the risks inherent to her position on the field.
- Failure to provide a safety briefing with information on the operation of the aerodrome, or the ground rules for approaching the manoeuvring area, enhanced by the presence of a person unaware of the risks and possible mitigation actions during the ground support operation to the aircraft.
- The visitor’s spotter activity with hand camera, at the time of the wide wingspan aircraft approaching and landing, may have induced a misperception regarding to her distance from the aircraft and its trajectory.
- The west quadrant predominant wind may have contributed to the aircraft flight path deviation tothe right side of runway 03 strip.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
GPIAAF
Location