This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 April 1952 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 320th BSqn /90th BWg USAF |
| Registration: | 44-62164 |
| MSN: | 11641 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lloyd Robbins Farm, Pottawatomie, 5 miles west of Onaga, Kansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Forbes AFB, Topeka, Kansas |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boeing B-29A-65-BN Superfortress 44-62164: Assigned to 320th Bomb Squadron, 90th Bomb Wing, Forbes AFB, Kansas.
On April 3, 1952, this aircraft crashed at night. Suspected reason – Fuel line issues. The B-29, which was carrying a crew of 14, was from Forbes AFB in Topeka. The crew bailed out over a farmer's field eight miles (13 km) north and five miles west of Onaga, Kansas. It crashed near the Lloyd Robbins farm, at Pottawatomie, landing west of a barn on the Aug. Haug farm, striking and demolishing a large cottonwood tree about two feet in diameter.
It careened across the road into the Lloyd Robbins pasture, where it struck a herd of White-Faced cattle, killing ten of the animals belonging to Mr. Robbins. The plane caught fire but only partially burned. Leo Mars and Bud Bonjour were the first to arrive at the scene. Dr. Fleckenstein of Onaga was called to treat the injured.
The captain (Lt Col Tom Roberts) died in the crash and one airman perished when his parachute failed to open (A2c Charles Filittoni). The surviving crew was fired at by the farmer, who believed them to be invading "ruskies". Names of the surviving crew members not yet found. Those who perished were:
Filittoni, A2c Charles - right gunner
Roberts, Lt. Col. Thomas Stanley - captain
Sources:
1. El Litoral 4 April 1952, p 1
2.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbasn.asp?offset=68925 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
4.
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm 5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1952/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29a-65-bn-superfortress-near-onaga-2-killed/]
6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1950%E2%80%9354)#1952