Accident Hawker Demon Mk I K8209, Sunday 30 April 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 April 1939
Time:day
Type:Hawker Demon Mk I
Owner/operator:608 (North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: K8209
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Built to contract 439133/35 by Boulton & Paul at Wolverhampton and delivered into storage to 1 ASU on 24th November 1937. It was issued to 608 Squadron in January 1938. Damaged after it swung while taxying downwind and overturned. Aircraft badly damaged & deemed beyond repair, struck off charge on 7th May 1939 with Cat.W/FA damage being recorded.
Crew:
P/O ???? MORRIS (pilot) RAF - uninjured

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 68)
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/north/k8209.html