Gear-up landing Accident Fairey Battle Mk I K7563, Saturday 8 April 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 April 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7563
MSN: F.2321
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Thornaby
Narrative:
Battle K7563 was built to contract 424738/35 by Fairey Aviation at Heaton Chapel, Stockport, as the sixth production Battle from Faireys Stockport factory; it had first flown at Barton in late May 1937 and was delivered to 63 Squadron on 9th June 1937. It suffered a Cat.R/FA accident on 13th October 1938. It was repaired and returned to service, being transferred to 106 Squadron on 10th January 1939 after completion of repairs.

On 8th April 1939 the pilot of this aircraft was returning to Thornaby airfield following a training flight, but when he landed back at Thornaby, he forgot to lower the undercarriage. The aircraft was badly damaged in the resultant belly landing with Cat.W/FA damage recorded. As a result, K7563 was struck off charge with 697.45 hours total flying time.

Pilot - Pilot Officer Alan Claude Dier RAF (40090), of Crowbridge, Sussex - uninjured

Sources:

1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.125)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 62)
3. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.125)
4. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/yorksother/k7563.html
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1253618/
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1226123/
7. https://www.airliners.net/photo/UK-Air-Force/Fairey-Battle-Mk1/1680537/L
8. http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/expansionm.html
9. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Archivesmonths/1985/1985%20-%20Mar.pdf

Media: