Runway excursion Incident Cessna 180J Skywagon N393B, Saturday 20 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 December 2014
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N393B
MSN: 18052299
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4753 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Nome Airport (PAOM), Nome, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nome (POAM)
Destination airport:Council (K29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from the Nome Airport (PAOM), in Nome, Alaska, the aircraft experience an inflight flight control anomaly and subsequent runway excursion during the return to the point of departure. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15IA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N393B

Location