This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 June 2012 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802A |
| Owner/operator: | Servicios Aéreos Europeos y Tratamientos Agrícolas, |
| Registration: | EC-JLB |
| MSN: | 802A-0206 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Roxo Dam, Beja -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Proença-a-Nova airfield |
| Destination airport: | Proença-a-Nova airfield |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was performing a fire fighting mission on a wild fire in Caldeirão mountains, Tavira council, integrated in a group of four similar aircrafts. After refuelling at Air Force Base
Nr 11, Beja, they took-off, by 12:10 UTC, and flew in formation towards “Roxo” dam, where they intended to make a scooping and proceed to the fire. EC-JLB was the last aircraft (nr 4) to ditch, keeping standard formation, in line to the left, and trying to avoid the waves created by preceding aircrafts on lake surface. Near “lift-off”, after water refuelling, the aircraft was involved by wake turbulence from other aircrafts. The spanish pilot lost control of the aircraft and, when he managed to regain control the aircraft was pointing about 45º to the left. Before it could lift-off, both floats collided with the ground, in the margin, the left one detached, the aircraft flew over a small neck of land and crashed in the water, some meters ahead, loosing the right float and sinking.
The spanish pilot escaped from the cockpit, unhurt, and swam to the margin, with life jacket help, from where he has been recovered by a military helicopter and transported to Beja Air Force Base.
Sources:
file:///G:/ACIDENTES%202012/GPIAA%2019JUL2012%20i006277%20EC-JLB%20Beja.pdf file:///G:/ACIDENTES%202012/GPIAA%2019JUL2012%20i006278%20EC-JLB%20Beja.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 July 2011 |
EC-JLB |
SAETA |
0 |
Sant Carles de la Rápita (Tarragona) |
 |
min |