Incident BRM Land África Impala CS-URY, Saturday 30 June 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 June 2012
Time:19:25 UTC
Type:BRM Land África Impala
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CS-URY
MSN: 155/912ULS/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vieira beach, Leiria -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leiria airfield (LPJF)
Destination airport:Leiria airfield (LPJF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft will take off from the Leiria airfield and directed toward the edge maritime. When flying along the beach, on the sea, in slow flight, the aircraft had a sinking sudden that made ​​the main train had contacted the water and forced to train collision bow , which fractured and was detached from the aircraft. The main train was pulled but hung the hydraulic brake pipes . The pilot continued to Leiria airfield where it landed without train. The aircraft suffered substantial damage to the landing gear, propeller and fuselage.
No injuries occured to the two occupants.

Sources:

file:///G:/ACIDENTES%202012/GPIAA%2031JUL2012%20i006280%20CS-URY%20Leiria.pdf
http://roteiro.apau.org/zp_leiria.html
http://www.nav.pt/ais/VFRs/leiria.pdf