| Date: | Tuesday 11 October 2011 |
| Time: | 12:50 LT |
| Type: | Storm Century 300 |
| Owner/operator: | EVN (Escola de Voo do Nordeste) |
| Registration: | CS-UQD |
| MSN: | 0015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Bragança aerodrome (LPBG) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Braganca Airport (BGC/LPBG) |
| Destination airport: | Braganca Airport (BGC/LPBG) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The ultralight operated a local flying landings and take-offs training. Upon the landing , by 12:50 LT, the nose gear crashed violently on the ground and broke . The propeller struck on the track and was destroyed, while the aircraft resting on the lower shield of the motor, sliding on the road, shifting to the right until exit off the runway. The ultralight sustained substantial damage to the nose gear, main right propeller and lower motor shields. No injuries occured to the two occupants.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
file:///G:/ACIDENTES%202011/GPIAA%2012NOV2011%20i005717%20CS-UQD%20Bragan%C3%A7a.pdf http://roteiro.apau.org/zp_braganca.html http://www.nav.pt/ais/VFRs/BRAGANCA.pdf Location