Incident Cessna 150A CS-ADF, Monday 7 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 November 2011
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150A
Owner/operator:LEAVIA
Registration: CS-ADF
MSN: 15059232
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Cascais aerodrome (LPCS) -   Portugal
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cascais Airport (LPCS)
Destination airport:Cascais Airport (LPCS)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed on runway 35 of Cascais aerodrome when the stage of the round, did " balloon" and gained altitude. The crew lost control of the aircraft that would eventually hit violently with the nose gear on the track. The clash resulted in the detachment of the nose wheel and the consequent off track , then rolling over when he entered the land adjacent to the track. No injuries to the two occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.nav.pt/ais/VFRs/cascais.pdf
http://roteiro.apau.org/zp_cascais.html

Location