Accident Bell 212 CS-HFJ , Tuesday 18 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 October 2011
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:HELISUL, Lda
Registration: CS-HFJ
MSN: 030684
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quinta do Botelho, Golfar, Trancoso -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Celorico da Beira
Destination airport:CMA Meda
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was involved in fighting a forest fire actions. When left the theater of operations into the base, carrying a pilot and the fire- fighting crew, the pilot noticed a fluctuation of the indications of the engines, accompanied by a reduction of the speed of the main rotor. The pilot reacted reducing the collective and cutting the turbines, pursuing a self- rotation maneuver to a nearby field, clear of obstacles. By touching the ground the helicopter had slightly aside, at which fell on his left side, crashing with the rotor in the soil and increasing the damage sustained by aircraft . All occupants were by themselves, not further injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/466897-bell-212-crash-helisul-inaer-portugal.html
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/paginaRegisto.aspx?back=1&id=9378&back=1&chave=CS-HFJ%20&tema=all&advance=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 January 2005 CS-HFJ Salir, Loulé unk