This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 October 2011 |
| Time: | 16:40 LT |
| Type: | TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CS-UQB |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Benavente UL -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Benavente UL |
| Destination airport: | Benavente UL |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a leisure flight in the Benavente area , the pilot made an approach with flaps in position and a maximum speed of 120 km/h. To touch down the plane jumped into the air, rang again and at the third struck with the wheel nose. The nose gear collapsed and the propeller blades touched the ground, getting damaged. No injuries occured to the two occupants.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
GPIAAF