This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 August 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Dirección General de Aviación Civil (Aero Club Orán) |
| Registration: | LV-XTF |
| MSN: | 19439 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 50 km W San Andrés, Salta -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:El día viernes 29 de agosto del año 1952 un avión Piper J3C-65 registro:LV-XTF MSN: 19439
Propiedad de la Dirección General de Aviación Civil con asiento en el Aero Club Orán provincia de Salta, cuyos tripulantes eran el piloto el Sr Héctor José Gómez; acompañado del Sr José Galiano se estrella a unos 50 km O San Andrés, provincia de Salta, resultado del impacto el piloto con heridas leves y su acompañante fallecido.
Sources:
Wikipedia
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piper_J-3_Cub EL LITORAL, viernes 29 de agosto de 1952 página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/23324/?page=2 Gabriel Pavlovcic (2016) Registro Completo de Aeronaves de Argentina.