| Date: | Friday 16 September 2011 |
| Time: | 11:39 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 414A Chancellor |
| Owner/operator: | Nortávia, S.A. |
| Registration: | CS-AHW |
| MSN: | 414A0280 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Vila Real aerodrome (LPVR) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Vilar da Luz aerodrome (LPVL) |
| Destination airport: | Vilar da Luz aerodrome (LPVL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was involved in a pilot instruction flight dedicated to practice landings and take-offs . Upon the third landing, the main left leg landing gear collapsed forcing the instructor to cut the engine on that side before the left wing play on the ground and forcing the aircraft to flee to the left and out to the side of the track. Instructor and student pilots were unharmed, but the aircraft suffered some damage in the left main gear at the bottom of the fuselage and lower surface of the left wing. No injuries occured.
Probable causes
From the assessment of the aircraft and its components, data collected from the instructor pilot and from the ATO, as well as the data available from the event's surroundings, the investigation established as most probable cause, the lack of, or a delayed response from the instructor pilot to correct the aircraft trajectory, allowing it to follow a trajectory and energy state that did not ensure a safe landing.
Contributing factors
The insufficient flying skills of student pilot, in the event aircraft, to handle and anticipate the consequences of an unsuccessful flare manoeuvre, in order to initiate a discontinued approach procedure (go-around).
Sources:
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/wwwbase/wwwinclude/ficheiro.aspx?tipo=0&id=10776&ambiente=WebSiteMenu http://roteiro.apau.org/zp_vilareal.html Location