Incident Socata TB200 Tobago CS-DEI, Tuesday 20 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 September 2011
Time:12:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB200 Tobago
Owner/operator:CAE Global Academy Évora
Registration: CS-DEI
MSN: 02069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Santarem (LPSR) -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Evora aerodrome (LPEV)
Destination airport:Santarem aerodrome (LPSR)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was landing on runway 05 of the Santarem airfield. On board the aircraft was a student pilot who operated a solo cross-country flight from the aerodrome of Évora and Santarém, where proposed to take some landing circuits. The aircraft touched the runway with the main train wheels and went up again and down two more times . The student pilot increased engine power and the angle of attack of aircraft but this did not gain altitude. During the 2nd impact the bow train departed and the propeller blades crashed on the runway . A series of follow up " cangochas " with the aircraft drag on the leg stump of the nose at the same time that the propeller blades still hitting the asphalt to immobilize along the edge of the runway, at about 125 meters ahead of the 1st trailing mark. The aircraft suffered damage to the stern gear, propeller and engine cowlings. No injuries occured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GPIAA
http://roteiro.apau.org/zp_santarem.html

Location