Incident Cessna 152L CS-ASQ, Saturday 20 August 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 August 2011
Time:08:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152L
Owner/operator:GESTAIR Flying Academy
Registration: CS-ASQ
MSN: 15281019
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cascais aerodrome (LPCS) -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cascais aerodrome (LPCS)
Destination airport:Cascais aerodrome (LPCS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered substantial damage when, during landing, came in from the right edge of the " track 35" and was hit in the aerodrome sealing network. With required command stood, a student pilot who operated a flight "solo " according to the flight rules visual. The weather was unstable. The wind blew from the west quadrant with direction and intensity are sometimes strong . Upon landing, the wind blew 250/20G33 .No injuries occured.

Sources:

file:///G:/ACIDENTES%202011/GPIAA%2020AUG2011%20i005724%20CS-ASQ%20Cascais.pdf

Location