Incident Socata TB200 Tobago CS-DEL , Monday 20 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 June 2011
Time:09:39 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB200 Tobago
Owner/operator:Academia Aeronáutica de Évora
Registration: CS-DEL
MSN: 2072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Portimão aerodrome (LPPM) -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Evora aerodrome (LPEV)
Destination airport:Portimão aerodrome (LPPM)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was approaching runway 11 of Portimão airfield with intention to land . On board the aircraft was a student pilot who operated a solo cross-country flight between aerodrome of Évora and the Portimão. When the aircraft flew over the head of the track, the student pilot reduced power engine and began the round . The aircraft made ​​a slight balloon and touched the runway three points followed by a second balloon -reaching and successive jumps. The third contact with the ground gave up violently and caused the collapse of the bow train which resulted in the propeller strikes the asphalt. The aircraft would eventually leave the right side of the track up pinning the adjacent plot. The aircraft suffered several visible damage on the forward gear, propeller blades and right wing. The student pilot was unhurt in the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GPIAA

Location