Accident Savoia-Marchetti SM.79-I Savoya , Saturday 27 September 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 September 1952
Time:morning
Type:Savoia-Marchetti SM.79-I Savoya
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pueblo López, Granada -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Armilia (07:30)
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca
Narrative:
Crashed during return due to engine faiure. Captain, Teniente, mechanic and radio-operator. As "Savoia" in local press; near La Peza**

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/23354/
El Litoral 28 September 1952, p1
ABC (Madrid) 28 September 1952, p9**