Accident Piper Cub , Monday 29 September 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper Cub
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Mercedes
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mercedes, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Campo Loreley
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
El día Lunes 29 de septiembre del año 1952 un avión Piper J-3 Cub con registro sin identificar perteneciente al Centro Universitario, cuyos tripulantes eran el piloto Arturo Julián Martegil argentino de 27 años; acompañado de los señores Carlos Brangan, argentino de 25 años y Guillermo Sagasta, argentino de 28 años, habían despegado el aeródromo de San Justo, provincia de Buenos Aires y a los pocos minutos cuando estaban sobrevolando la zona de Villa Bunge, en una zona conocida como Puente Negro, en la localidad de Lomas de Zamora, provincia de Buenos Aires, el avión entro en tirabuzón cayendo en el puente del Ferrocarril General Belgrano. Producto del accidente el avión quedó destruido y sus tres tripulantes fallecidos.

Sources:

Wikipedia
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piper_J-3_Cub
EL LITORAL, viernes 29 de agosto de 1952 página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/23355/